This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Rhynchosia minima
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Burn mouth vine
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 150 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=108° (F)    Opt.Max=93° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=59° (F)
Precipitation: 22 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 7 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Heavy clay soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Clear
Comments:
Grown in North and South Carolina, but not known if it will survive much farther North. Hardy to extent.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Weed - , Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-humid, tropical-wet and dry, steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Pantropics
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps