This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Quercus falcata

Common Name(s): Southern red oak
Family: Fagaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 175
Precipitation: 30 to 55 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -13° (F)
Soil pH: 4.8 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: All
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Intermediate
Southeastern US, north to southern Illinois.
Phytothora, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Cephalosporium
Environ. - shade/shelt, Material - wood, Environ. - ornamental


Geographical Origin:
North America
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps