This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Pyrus communis

Common Name(s): Pear
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 180 to 270 (days)
Abs.Max=99° (F)    Opt.Max=95° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 35 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -18° (F)
Soil pH: 5.1 to 6.7
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams or clay loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Limited to middle ranges of North America. Chilling requirement for Bartlett is 1100 to 1200 hours.
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust, Cephalosporium
Material - wood, Food - bev base, Food - fruit
Steppe and semi-arid, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps