This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Pueraria montana var. lobata
Synonyms: P. hirsuta; P. lobata; P. thunbergiana; Dolichos lobatas

Common Name(s): Kudzu
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:FL, KS, OR, PA, WV
Growing Days: 240 to 270 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=48° (F)
Precipitation: 37 to 87 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Fertile loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Warm weather crop. Leaves and stems frost sensitive. Deep-freezing kills the entire plant. Drought resistant. No waterlogging.
Diseases:
Rhizoctonia
Uses:
Medicinal - folklore, Food - starch, Food - vegetable, Animal Food - forage, Environ. - erosion control, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
China, Eastern Asia, Indo-China, Australia, Southwestern Pacific
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps