This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Acacia leucophloea
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Kikar
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 180 to 300 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=90° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=54° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 67 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Rocky soil, clay, or alluvials
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Native to south and southeastern Asia. Grows well on alluvial or infertile soils. Competes with crops for sun.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Food - bev base, Environ. - agroforest
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Indian Subcontinent, Indo-China, Malesia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps