This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Prunus cerasus
Synonyms: Cerasus vulgaris

Common Name(s): Sour cherry
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 180 to 240 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=39° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 63 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -20° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Loamy soil
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Much hardier than sweet cherry tree. Grown North of Ohio and Potomac Rivers.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Weed - possible seed contam., Poison - mammals, Food - bev base, Food - fruit
Woodiness:
Tree
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, temperate-continental, subtropical-dry summer, subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated, Eurasia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps