This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Alopecurus geniculatus
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Marsh foxtail
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 100
Temperature:
Precipitation: 20 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -42° (F)
Soil pH: 5.2 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: All soil textures
Soil Drainage: Very Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Found in temperature locations. Drought and salt sensitive, and cold resistant.
Diseases:
Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Weed - possible seed contam.
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Europe, Canada, USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps