This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Populus deltoides subsp. deltoides

Common Name(s): Eastern cottonwood
Family: Salicaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 120 to 330 (days)
Abs.Max=93° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=61° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 16 to 55 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -49° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: All; well drained, fine sandy or silt loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Very bright
Illinois timber crop. Found in eastern US except for Appalachian areas and Florida. Fast growing.
Pythium, Phytothora, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Material - wood
Subtropical-dry winte, subtropical-humid, temperate-continental
Geographical Origin:
North America, Naturalized elsewhere
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps