This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Poa bulbosa

Common Name(s): Bulbous bluegrass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 110 to 240 (days)
Abs.Max=82° (F)    Opt.Max=72° (F)
Opt.Min=55° (F)    Abs.Min=37° (F)
Precipitation: 12 to 40 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.2
Soil Texture/Type: All; most soil textures will work
Soil Drainage: Semi-Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Found in nearly all temperate and subtropical regions. Tolerates excessively dry soils.
Pythium, Phytothora, Anthrachose, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Weed - possible seed contam., Environ. - erosion control, Animal Food - forage, Animal Food - fodder
Subtropical-dry summe, temperate marine, temperate-continental, steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Europe
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps