This map shows the winter minimum temperature suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Winter Minimum Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Pinus nigra subsp. nigra
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Austrian pine; European black pine
Family: Pinaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 100
Temperature:
Precipitation: 35 to 50 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -22° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Full sun
Comments:

Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Rust
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Material - gum/resin
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Mid Europe, Southeastern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps