This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Pinus elliottii
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Slash pine
Family: Pinaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 240 to 300 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=97° (F)    Opt.Max=90° (F)
Opt.Min=73° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 39 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 0° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium; heavy; light
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Found in eastern Gulf Coast and Georgia. Grows in moist areas with good drainage.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Rust
Uses:
Material - fiber, Material - gum/resin, Material - wood
Woodiness:
Tree
Climate:
Subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
Southeastern USA, Cultivated elsewhere
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps