This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Pimpinella anisum
Synonyms: Anisum vulgare

Common Name(s): Anise
Family: Apiaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 150 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=79° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Very bright
Comments:
Probable origin Asia. Heat requirement is 22-24C from germination to seed maturation. Does not grow well in dry sandy soils and firm, clayey, cool soils.
Diseases:
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Cercospora, Rust
Uses:
Food - bev base, Material - essent oils, Medicinal - folklore, Additive - flavoring
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate marine, subtropical-dry summer, steppe and semi-arid, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Mediterranean, Northern Africa, Southwestern Asia, Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps