This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Physalis alkekengi
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Winter cherry
Family: Solanaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: All soil textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Frost tender. Can be invasive. Fairly winter hardy. Danger of severe damage from slugs.
Diseases:
Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Food - fruit, Poison - mammals, Environ. - ornamental
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe, subtropical-humid, temperate marine
Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Eastern Europe, Southeastern Europe, Mid Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps