This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Alnus glutinosa
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Black alder; European alder
Family: Betulaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation: 71 to 165 (cm.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (C)
Soil pH: 4.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Medium; heavy; organic
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Wild plants harvested for medicinal use. Southern range in Europe limited by 500mm precipitation. Northern border is where daily mean temperature is below freezing six months per year.
Diseases:
Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Material - wood, Weed - possible seed contam., Environ. - ornamental, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:
Tree
Climate:
Temperate-continental, subtropical-dry summer, temperate marine
Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Europe, Naturalized elsewhere, Northern Africa
 
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps