This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Phaseolus lunatus var. lunatus
Synonyms: P. inamoenus; P. limensis; P. tunkinensis

Common Name(s): Butter bean; lima bean
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Growing Days: 75 to 135 (days)
Abs.Max=93° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=61° (F)    Abs.Min=55° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Generally drought resistant but not frost resistant. Wide range of tolerances.
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Food - pulse, Food - vegetable
Subtropical, tropical-rainy, steppe and semi-arid, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps