This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Allium tuberosum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Chinese chives
Family: Liliaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 70 to 100 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=68° (F)
Opt.Min=50° (F)    Abs.Min=36° (F)
Precipitation: 33 to 87 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Light or medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Prefers well drained shallow soils of high fertility. Little salt tolerance.
Diseases:
Cercospora, Rhizoctonia
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Additive - flavoring, Food - vegetable
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, temperate, boreal, tropical-rainy, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
China, Mongolia, Indian Subcontinent
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps