This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Paspalum urvillei
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Vasey grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 120 to 270 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=91° (F)    Opt.Max=73° (F)
Opt.Min=45° (F)    Abs.Min=36° (F)
Precipitation: 39 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 18° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to heavy
Soil Drainage: Moderately Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Warm season bunchgrass. Drought and wet soil tolerant. No salinity tolerance.
Diseases:
Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-humid, tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
Brazil, Western South America, Southern South America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps