This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Paspalum distichum
Synonyms: P. paspalodes

Common Name(s): Knotgrass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 90 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=97° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=59° (F)
Precipitation: 30 to 64 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -13° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: All soil textures
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Clear to cloudy
Comments:
Grown in southern and western US. Warm season, sod forming grass. Adapted to marshy areas and heavy grazing.
Diseases:
Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Cercospora, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Weed - possible seed contam., Harmful Org. Host - crop disease, Environ. - erosion control, Poison - mammals, Harmful Org. Host - crop pests
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-humid, steppe and semi-arid, tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Tropics, Subtropics
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps