This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Parkinsonia aculeata
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Mexican paloverde
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 120 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=97° (F)    Opt.Max=90° (F)
Opt.Min=75° (F)    Abs.Min=61° (F)
Precipitation: 12 to 28 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Light with humus
Soil Drainage: Semi-Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Native to southern US, but decent frost tolerance. Excellent drought & fair salinity tolerances.
Diseases:
Pythium, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Weed - possible seed contam., Environ. - erosion control, Honey - , Fuel - fuelwood, Environ. - ornamental, Fuel - charcoal
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Dry climate, subtropical, tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Northern Mexico, South central USA, Southwestern USA, Southern South America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps