This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Papaver somniferum subsp. somniferum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Opium poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:WV
Growing Days: 135 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=82° (F)    Opt.Max=75° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=37° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 47 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium heavy, moist, and manured
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Illegal to grow in US. Does poorly in humid tropics. Soils neutral or slightly alkaline.
Diseases:
Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Material - lipids, Food - seeds, Additive - flavoring, Food - oil/fat, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, temperate, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps