This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Panax ginseng
Synonyms: P. schinseng

Common Name(s): Ginseng; Chinese ginseng
Family: Araliaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 240 to 330 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=81° (F)    Opt.Max=68° (F)
Opt.Min=54° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium, organic
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Cloudy-lt shade
Comments:
Energy tonic. Grown in hardwood forests with about 12% of incident light.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Material - gum/resin, Material - lipids, Medicinal - folklore, Additive - flavoring
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-humid, temperate marine, temperate-continental
Geographical Origin:
China, Eastern Asia, Soviet Far East
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps