This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Oryza sativa
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Rice
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 80 to 200 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=95° (F)
Opt.Min=77° (F)    Abs.Min=61° (F)
Precipitation: 59 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 41° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Clay-silt loam
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Aquatic rice may require a dependable supply of fresh, slowly moving water, at temperature of 21-29C. Best in soils with a fine layer to hold water. Mostly cultured on the humid coastal lowlands and deltas of the world.
Diseases:
Pythium, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Material - lipids, Material - fiber, Food - oil/fat, Food - cereal, Food - bev base, Weed - possible seed contam.
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, tropical-rainy
Geographical Origin:
Cultivated, Tropics, Subtropics, Warm temperate
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps