This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Olea europaea subsp. europaea

Common Name(s): Olive
Family: Oleaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days: 120 to 270 (days)
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=72° (F)    Abs.Min=59° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 28° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Loam to infertile soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Growth limited to areas b/w 30 and 45 degrees latitude.Drought resistant. Requires long hot growing season. Tree can survive to -12 C but will not produce fruit below -2 degrees C.
Phytothora, Anthrachose
Food - fruit, Food - oil/fat, Material - wood, Weed -
Tropical-wet, subtropical-dry summer, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Western Asia, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps