This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Oenothera biennis
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Evening primrose
Family: Onagraceae
Growth Habit: Biennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120
Temperature:
Precipitation: 20 to 55 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -27° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: All; best in sandy loam
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Full sun
Comments:
Evening flowering winter biennial herb. Moderate drought tolerance. No salinity resistance.
Diseases:
Cercospora, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Food - root, Food - young twigs, Food - seeds, Environ. - ornamental, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate-continental, temperate marine
Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps