This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Allium sativum var. sativum
Synonyms: A. sativum

Common Name(s): Garlic; softneck garlic
Family: Liliaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90 to 280 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 30 to 63 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -51° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Well drained sand or silt loam
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Clear
Comments:
Grown as annual in mild climates. Does not typically produce a seed Commonly used in California for commercial mass production. Some varieties suitable for cold climates. Best in areas of low levels of humidity and precipitation.
Diseases:
Rhizoctonia, Rust
Uses:
Additive - flavoring
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy, subtropical, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps