This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Nyssa sylvatica
Synonyms: N. sylvatica var. caroliniana

Common Name(s): Black tupelo; black gum
Family: Cornaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 140
Temperature:
Precipitation: 40 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -18° (F)
Soil pH: 4.5 to 6
Soil Texture/Type: Loams and clay loams; medium and coarse
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Shade tolerant
Comments:
Eastern US, west to the prairie. Illinois timber crop.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Cercospora, Rust
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Environ. - shade/shelt, Material - wood
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America, Mesoamerica
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps