This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Allium sativum var. ophioscorodon
Synonyms: A. sativum

Common Name(s): Hardneck garlic; serpent garlic
Family: Liliaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 4.5 to 8.3
Soil Texture/Type: Moist, light soil
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Grown as annual in mild climates. Produce a flower stalk, or, technically, a scape, and are often Flowers, if they are produced, usually abort and form "bulbils" instead.Not frost tender. Cardiovascular tonic and antibiotic.
Diseases:
Rhizoctonia, Rust
Uses:
Medicinal - folklore, Additive - flavoring
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps