This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Musa textilis
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Manila-hemp
Family: Musaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 365 to 365 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=91° (F)    Opt.Max=84° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=61° (F)
Precipitation: 71 to 118 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textured organic soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Prefers deep soils with high fertility. Low salt tolerance.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Material - fiber
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-wet
Geographical Origin:
Malesia, Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps