This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Mucuna pruriens var. utilis
Synonyms: M. aterrima; M. cochinchinensis; M. deeringiana; M. utilis

Common Name(s): Velvet bean
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Growing Days: 120 to 270 (days)
Abs.Max=93° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 47 to 59 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 41° (F)
Soil pH: 5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Less fertile sandy soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Grown in the Gulf coast states. Warm weather crop requiring a long frost-free season to mature the seed.
Phytothora, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia
Environ. - soil improver, Environ. - ornamental, Medicinal - l-dopa, Honey - , Food - pulse, Animal Food - forage
Tropical-rainy, steppe and semi-arid, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
Cultivated, Worldwide
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps