This map shows the soil texture suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Soil Texture Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Melica subulata
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Alaska oniongrass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90
Temperature:
Precipitation: 24 to 51 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -33° (F)
Soil pH: 5.7 to 7.3
Soil Texture/Type: All soil textures
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Shade tolerant
Comments:
Grown in northwest US. Good drought resistance. No salt tolerance. Moderate ferility and moisture requirements.
Diseases:
Anthrachose, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps