This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Allium oleraceum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Field garlic
Family: Liliaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Light soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Not frost tender. Bulbs planted fairly deeply so good soil base needed.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Additive - flavoring, Weed -
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Caucasus, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps