This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Medicago truncatula
Synonyms: M. tribuloides

Common Name(s): Barrel clover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 90 to 300 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=77° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=46° (F)
Precipitation: 16 to 31 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Clay and clay loam soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Slightly salt tolerant. Grown as winter annual in many areas of US.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Environ. - soil improver, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - forage, Poison - mammals
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Soviet Middle Asia, Southern Europe, Western Asia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps