This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Medicago scutellata
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Snail medic
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 110 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=79° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=48° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 23° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Medium fine; medium to heavy textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Prefers soils of medium depth and moderate fertility.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry summe, subtropical-humid, steppe and semi-arid, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Western Asia, Eastern Europe, Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps