This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.


Medicago arborea

Common Name(s): Moon trefoil; shrubby medic
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Growing Days:
Winter Minimum: 14° (F)
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Sand, clay, loam
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Being domesticated. Dry or moist soil. Tollerates maritime exposure. Fixes nitrogen. Hardy to zone 8.
Crop not found in disease search.
Animal Food - forage, Environ. - ornamental


Geographical Origin:
Western Asia, Southeastern Europe
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps