This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Medicago arabica
Synonyms: M. maculata

Common Name(s): Spotted burclover; southern burclover
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 120 to 210 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=39° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 35 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 28° (F)
Soil pH: 7 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Loams
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Comments:
Widely grown in cotton belt. Fair salt tolerance. Prefers shallow soils.
Diseases:
Anthrachose, Cercospora, Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Steppe and semi-arid, temperate, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Macaronesia, Northern Africa, Caucasus, Western Asia, Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps