This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Matricaria recutitia
Synonyms: Chamomillia recutitia; M. chamomillia

Common Name(s): German chamomile
Family: Asteraceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 60 to 70 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=75° (F)
Opt.Min=64° (F)    Abs.Min=43° (F)
Precipitation: 28 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Clay soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity: Full sun
Comments:

Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Material - essent oils, Food - bev base, Additive - flavoring, Weed - possible seed contam.
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Europe, Widely naturalized
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps