This map shows the soil texture suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Soil Texture Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Malus hupehensis
Synonyms: Pyrus hupehensis

Common Name(s): Tea crab apple
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Loamy soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Not frost tender. Tolerates strong winds. Grows well in heavy clays. Self fertilizing.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Food - fruit, Environ. - ornamental
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
China
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps