This map shows the soil drainage suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Drainage Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Malus baccata var. baccata
Synonyms: Pyrus baccata

Common Name(s): Chinese crab apple
Family: Rosaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum: -40° (F)
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type: Loamy soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Not frost tender. Able to produce fruit in 4 years. Very cold hardy in winter.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Anthrachose, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Powdery Mildew, Rust
Uses:
Food - fruit, Environ. - ornamental
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Asia Temp, Also cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps