This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Macrotyloma uniflorum
Synonyms: Dolichos uniflorus

Common Name(s): Horse gram
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 40 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=59° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 71 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7
Soil Texture/Type: Sand to latosols to heavy clay
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Salinity and drought tolerant. Frost intolerant. Reseeds before frost and returns in summer.
Diseases:
Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Food - pulse, Environ. - soil improver, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical-dry winte, tropical-wet and dry, steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Africa, Eastern Asia, Indian Subcontinent
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps