This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Lolium multiflorum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Annual ryegrass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Annual/Perennial
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days: 90 to 270 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=38° (C)    Opt.Max=30° (C)
Opt.Min=14° (C)    Abs.Min=2° (C)
Precipitation: 50 to 90 (cm.)
Winter Minimum: -4° (C)
Soil pH: 5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textures
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Comments:
Hardy but short lived grass. Usually sown as winter annual. Sensitive to drought and cold.
Diseases:
Rust, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris
Uses:
Animal Food - fodder, Environ. - revegetator, Poison - mammals, Weed - possible seed contam., Animal Food - forage, Environ. - erosion control
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Dry climate, boreal, temperate
Geographical Origin:
Northern Africa, Western Asia, Indian Subcontinent, Southeastern/southwestern Europe, Macaronesia
 
English Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps