This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Linum usitatissimum
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Flax
Family: Linaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 80 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=86° (F)    Opt.Max=75° (F)
Opt.Min=61° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 20 to 31 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 21° (F)
Soil pH: 6 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Silt clay loams and silty clay
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Clear to cloudy
Comments:
Moderate to cool temps during season. Damaged at 30 F in spring and 15 F later. Poor competitor. Not salt tolerant.
Diseases:
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rust, Helminthosporium/Bipolaris, Rhizoctonia
Uses:
Material - lipids, Poison - mammals, Medicinal - folklore, Food - oil/fat, Animal Food - fodder, Material - fiber
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Subtropical, temperate, dry climate
Geographical Origin:
Only cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps