This map is not available. Choose a map that is available from the list below.

 

 
Limnanthes alba
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Meadowfoam
Family: Limnanthaceae
Growth Habit: Winter Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 150 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=68° (F)    Opt.Max=61° (F)
Opt.Min=50° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium to heavy textures
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Clear to cloudy
Comments:
Adapted to poorly drained soils. Grown on gravelly and stony sites in Sierra Nevada foothills. Same water needs as small grains.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Material - lipids, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Southwestern USA
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps