This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map


Lespedeza cuneata
Synonyms: L. juncea sericea; L. sericea

Common Name(s): Sericea lespedeza
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:KS
Growing Days: 120 to 240 (days)
Abs.Max=97° (F)    Opt.Max=79° (F)
Opt.Min=61° (F)    Abs.Min=43° (F)
Precipitation: 30 to 65 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -13° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: All; poor clay, silt, or silt-loams
Soil Drainage: Well to Excessive
Photoperiod Response: Long day, short day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to cloud
Cold tolerant and endures extreme droughts after it is established.The only perennial lespedza that is commercially grown. Grows in mid latitudes of the US. from the Atlantic Coast to Texas, north to the Ohio River.
Anthrachose, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Animal Food - forage, Environ. - erosion control, Animal Food - fodder, Weed - possible seed contam.
Subtropical-humid, tropical-rainy, temperate-continental
Geographical Origin:
China, Eastern Asia, Indian Subcontinent, Australia, Malesia
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2018 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps