This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Lens culinaris subsp. culinaris
Synonyms: L. esculenta; Cicer lens; Ervum lens

Common Name(s): Lentil
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 70 to 240 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=90° (F)    Opt.Max=84° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=41° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 39 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 4.5 to 8
Soil Texture/Type: Best on clay, but wide range
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Tolerant to drought, but no waterlogging tolerance. Moderate salinity tolerance.
Diseases:
Pythium, Sclerotinia, Rhizoctonia
Uses:
Food - pulse, Animal Food - fodder, Food - vegetable, Environ. - soil improver
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy, dry climate, temperate, subtropical
Geographical Origin:
Widely cultivated
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps