There are no maps available.

 

 
Lemna gibba
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Fat duckweed
Family: Lemnaceae
Growth Habit:
Invasiveness: Weed
Growing Days:
Temperature:
Precipitation:
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH:
Soil Texture/Type:
Soil Drainage:
Photoperiod Response:
Light Intensity:
Comments:
Aquatic plant of freshwater ponds. Widespread in California and Pacific Northwest. No climate data.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Weed - , Food - vegetable, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:

Climate:

Geographical Origin:
Africa, Asia Temp, Indian Subcontinent, Europe, North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps