This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Albizia procera
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Forest siris; albizia
Family: Fabaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness: Noxious weed:PR
Growing Days: 150 to 270 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=113° (F)    Opt.Max=91° (F)
Opt.Min=68° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 59 to 114 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 32° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 6.5
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loams
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Ranges from tropical dry through tropical moist forest life zones. Leaves are poulticed onto ulcers in India. Bark considered useful in pregnancy and stomachache.
Diseases:
Crop not found in disease search.
Uses:
Material - wood, Fuel - charcoal, Medicinal - folklore
Woodiness:
Tree
Climate:
Tropical-wet and dry
Geographical Origin:
China, Eastern Asia, Indian Subcontinent, Indo-China, Australia
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps