This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Juglans regia
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): English walnut; Persian walnut
Family: Juglandaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 150 to 190 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=104° (F)    Opt.Max=86° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=45° (F)
Precipitation: 31 to 67 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -11° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium textured soils
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Requires 2,300 GDD (50 F). Prefers deep well drained soils of high fertility. No salt tolerance. Frost susceptible.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Environ. - ornamental, Material - wood, Food - nut
Woodiness:
Tree
Climate:
Temperate, steppe and semi-arid, subtropical-dry summer
Geographical Origin:
Soviet Middle Asia, Western Asia, Southeastern Europe, Caucasus, Indian Subcontinent
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps