This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Juglans nigra
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Black walnut
Family: Juglandaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 150 to 180 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=97° (F)    Opt.Max=82° (F)
Opt.Min=55° (F)    Abs.Min=36° (F)
Precipitation: 30 to 60 (in.)
Winter Minimum: -27° (F)
Soil pH: 6.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium; deep loams and alluvial deposits
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Long day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
Illinois timber crop. Grown in the Midwest and eastern US. Requires 1900 GDD (50 F). Prefers deep soils of high fertility. No salt tolerance. Good drought resistance.
Diseases:
Phytothora, Anthrachose, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Material - wood, Environ. - ornamental, Food - nut, Environ. - graftstock, Environ. - shelter
Woodiness:
Tree
Climate:
Subtropical, steppe and semi-arid, temperate
Geographical Origin:
North America
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps