This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Hibiscus cannabinus
Synonyms:

Common Name(s): Kenaf
Family: Malvaceae
Growth Habit: Annual
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 100 to 240 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=95° (F)    Opt.Max=81° (F)
Opt.Min=59° (F)    Abs.Min=50° (F)
Precipitation: 24 to 79 (in.)
Winter Minimum:
Soil pH: 6 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Sandy loam with humus
Soil Drainage: Well
Photoperiod Response: Short day
Light Intensity: Bright
Comments:
New US crop. Requires a full season. Will not tolerate standing water or water logged soils. Frost sensitive and damaged by heavy rains with strong winds.
Diseases:
Pythium, Phytothora, Sclerotinia, Anthrachose, Rust, Rhizoctonia, Cercospora, Powdery Mildew
Uses:
Material - fiber, Animal Food - fodder
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Temperate, tropical-rainy, subtropical, steppe and semi-arid
Geographical Origin:
Eastern Tropical Africa, Southern Tropical Africa, West central Tropical Africa, Tropics
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps