This map shows the overall suitability of this crop in the state of Illinois.
Overall Suitability Map
Click for Large Map
 

 

 
Hemarthria altissima
Synonyms: Manisuris altissima; Rottboellia altissima

Common Name(s): Red veltgrass; limpo grass
Family: Poaceae
Growth Habit: Perennial
Invasiveness:
Growing Days: 90 to 240 (days)
Temperature:
Abs.Max=100° (F)    Opt.Max=95° (F)
Opt.Min=88° (F)    Abs.Min=45° (F)
Precipitation: 35 to 70 (in.)
Winter Minimum: 28° (F)
Soil pH: 5.5 to 7.5
Soil Texture/Type: Medium coarse
Soil Drainage: Poor
Photoperiod Response: Long day and day neutral
Light Intensity: Bright to clear
Comments:
Found in Florida and Texas. Hardy warm season bunchgrass. More winter hardy than digitgrass and stargrass.
Diseases:
Rust
Uses:
Animal Food - forage
Woodiness:
Herbaceous
Climate:
Tropical-rainy, subtropical-humid
Geographical Origin:
Africa, Western Asia, Indo-China, Southwestern/southeastern Europe
 
Metric Units

Return to Search Results

| Alternative Crops Home | General Information | Methods | Quick Guide | Select Crop |
| Map Search | Crop List | County Search | Disclaimer | Links | Citations | Site Map |

| Home | Highlights | Staff | Data | Information | Centers | Site Map |
 
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign logo Illinois State Water Survey, Contact Information
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
All files and information © 2017 Illinois State Water Survey. Terms of use.
Email the Web Administrator with questions or comments.
Last Modified: October 17, 2012
Illinois State Water Survey illinois state Water survey Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Site Map Alternative Crop Suitability Maps Contact Information Illinois Council on Food and Agricultural Research Illinois Department of Natural Resources Alternative Crop Suitability Maps